Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. This Policy contains important information about privacy of your information and data with respect to use of Hayan App application and services connected with it. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Earth Edutech (hereinafter referred to as Hayan App, we, our, us), collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users of mobile or desktop application and/or services connected with it (hereinafter referred to as you, your, user). This Privacy Policy can provide details on how we manage your personal information for Hayan App Services. By downloading, installing or using or by registering Your profile with the App and/or by using Services offered in connection with the App, You are consenting to the use, collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Hayan App Services, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Our commitment to you

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practises of third parties that Hayan App does not own, control, or manage including but not limited to any third party websites, services, applications, or businesses (Third Party Services). Hayan App does not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourages You to carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Services You access through the App.

If You do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, You may not download, install and/or use the App and/or Services. We may revise, alter, add, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. By updating, downloading, installing and/or continuing to access/use this App, You agree to be bound by any such alteration, amendment, addition or modification.

The Privacy Policy is designed with you in mind, and it is important that you have a comprehensive understanding of our information collection and usage practices, as well as full confidence that ultimately, you have control of any information provided to Hayan App. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information relating to a natural person that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual, either from that information alone or from that information combined with other information Hayan App has access to about that individual.

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information by complying with applicable laws, and we are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations. Ultimately, what we want is the best for all our Users.

Should you have any concerns with our data handling practice as summarized in this Privacy Policy, please contact hayanapps@gmail.com to address your specific concerns. We will be happy to address them directly.

What information is collected and how can we use it?

Types of information collected

In order to provide our Services to you, we will ask you to provide personal information that is necessary to provide those Services to you. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services.

We will only collect information that is necessary for the specified, explicit and legitimate purposes of rendering the Services and will not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. We may collect the following types of information (which may or may not be personal information):

Information you provide to us or upload (including your contact details): we may collect any and all personal information you provide to us, like your nickname, profile photo, ID of a third-party account and any other information you provide us.

Device information: we may collect information related to your device. For example, your system version information is used to get the user distribution information among different devices.

Location information (only for specific services/functionalities): we may collect certain types of information on your location. For example, your region and language will be used to recommend, videos and media that match the characteristics of the user's region and language as well as to filter and display more suitable sharing tools for different regions and languages.

Other information: we may collect time stamp for the system of this device to recommend time-sensitive information based on user's time.

How the personal information is used

Personal information is collected for providing the Services to you, and legal compliance on our part under applicable laws. You hereby consent that we may process and disclose personal information to our affiliates and Co-operators (defined below) for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Here are more details on how we use your information (which may include personal information):

Direct marketing

We may use your Account and other contact information to provide marketing materials to you relating to goods and services of Hayan App and our Co-operators which offer network, mobile applications and cloud products and services. To provide better User experience, we may recommend the above-mentioned products, services and activities based on information about your purchase history, website browsing history, birthday, age, gender, and location. We will only so use your personal data after we obtain your prior explicit consent and obtain a clear affirmative action or indication of no objection in accordance with local data protection laws. You have the right to opt out of our proposed use of your personal data for direct marketing. If you no longer wish to receive certain types of email communications you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each email. We will not transfer your personal data to our business partners for use by our business partners in direct marketing.

With whom we share your information

We do not sell any personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information on occasion to third parties (as described below) in order to provide the Services that you have requested.

Disclosure may be made to Co-operators listed in this section below. In each case described in this section, you can be assured that Hayan App will only share your personal information in accordance with your consent. Your consent to Hayan App will engage sub-processors for the processing of your personal information. You should know that when Hayan App shares your personal information with a Co-operator under any circumstance described in this section, Hayan App will contractually specify that the third party is subject to practices and obligations to comply with applicable local data protection laws. Hayan App will contractually ensure compliance by any Co-operators with the privacy standards that apply to them in your home jurisdiction.

Sharing with Co-operators

From time to time, in order to conduct business operations smoothly and to provide you with the full capabilities of our Services, we may disclose your personal information from time to time to Co-operators which are our mailing houses, delivery service providers, telecommunications companies, data centers, data storage facilities, customer service providers, advertising and marketing service providers, agents acting on behalf of Hayan App, related corporations, and/or other third parties (together “Co-operators”). Such Co-operators would be processing your personal information on Hayan App’s behalf or for one or more of the purposes listed above. For example, we send feedback data, like users’ following/unfollowing information, likes, video playing data and the information of removing videos due to reporting, to Rozbuzz via http to help Rozbuzz recommend videos or content that users are interested in. If you no longer wish to allow us to share this information, please contact us at hayanapps@gmail.com.

Sharing with others

Hayan App may disclose your personal information without further consent when required under applicable law.

Information not requiring consent

We may share anonymized information and statistics in aggregate form with third parties for business purposes. For example, with advertisers on our website, we may share trends about the general use of our Services, such as the number of customers in certain demographic groups who purchased certain products or who carried out certain transactions.

For the avoidance of doubt, Hayan App may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent if it is, and only to the extent it is, allowed explicitly under local data protection laws.

Security safeguards

Hayan App’s security measures

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure or other similar risks, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information.

For example, all data uploaded to the server is transmitted encrypted by TLS and will not be stored locally. Moreover, the user's account system is generated with MD5 encryption method. If the user is not signed in, the anonymous ID of the user will be used.

All your personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We classify your data based on importance and sensitivity, and ensure that your personal information has the highest security level. We make sure that our employees and Co-operators who access the information to help provide you with our Services are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet such obligations. We have special access controls for cloud based data storage as well. All in all, we regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against any unauthorized access and use.

We will take all practicable steps to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

We will take all reasonable steps upon any personal data breach, notifying the breach to the relevant supervisory authority or under some circumstances, notifying the personal data breach to you by complying with applicable laws, including your local data protection legislation.

What you can do

You can play your part in safeguarding your personal information by not disclosing your login password or account information to anybody, unless such person is duly authorized by you.

Hayan App cannot be held responsible for lapses in security caused by third party accesses to your personal information as a result of your failure to keep your personal information private. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must notify us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your account by any other Internet User or any other breach of security.

Your assistance will help us protect the privacy of your personal information.

Retention policy

Personal information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain personal information, or remove the means by which the personal information can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal information. If further processing is for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes according to the applicable laws, the data can be further retained by Hayan App even if the further processing is incompatible with original purposes.

You have control over your personal information

Controlling settings

Hayan App recognizes that privacy concerns differ from person to person. Therefore, here we provide examples of ways by which Hayan App enables you to choose to restrict the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal information and thus control your privacy settings:

Miscellaneous

Minors

We consider it the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our Services. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to require personal information from minors or offer to send any promotional materials to persons in that category.

Hayan App does not seek or intend to seek to receive any personal information from minors. Should a parent or guardian have reasons to believe that a minor has provided Hayan App with personal information without their prior consent, please contact us to ensure that the personal information is removed and the minor unsubscribes from any of the applicable Hayan App Services.

Order of precedence

If you have agreed to our Hayan App TERMS OF USE , in the event of inconsistency between such Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, such Terms of Use shall prevail.

Updates to the privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or post the changes on all the Hayan App websites or through our mobile devices, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the effective date as set out in the notice or on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of Services on the websites, mobile phones and/or any other device will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. We will seek your fresh consent before we collect more personal information from you or when we wish to use or disclose your personal information for new purposes.

Do I have to agree to any third party terms and conditions?

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to products and services offered by a third party. Hayan App Services may include third parties’ products, services and links to third parties’ websites. When you use such products or services, they may collect your information too. For this reason, we strongly suggest that you read the third party’s privacy policy as you have taken time to read ours. We are not responsible for and cannot control how third parties use personal information which they collect from you. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites linked from our Services.

Contact us

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or any questions relating to Hayan App’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer at the address below referencing “Privacy Policy”:

Hayan Apps

Email: hayanapps@gmail.com

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy!